For more information contact
Service BC Contact Centre
1-800-663-7867

2016 Census Total Population Results

Indian Reserves by Census Division
NOT Including Estimates for Unenumerated Reserves

Excel

     |     
Name2016 Population2011 Population (1)Percent Growth 2011-2016RD % change2016 Occupied Private Dwelling (2)2016 Area Sq. KmPopulation density, 2016
Alberni-Clayoquot19862232-11-0.364121.2493.5
Bulkley-Nechako282627971-3.3932100.4228.1
Capital52445282-0.76.5216713.39391.6
Cariboo26562954-10.1-0.6929268.59.9
Central Coast19162010-4.73.561127.1470.6
Central Kootenay112113-0.91.8417.5714.8
Central Okanagan10692897519.18.4507212.38863.7
Columbia-Shuswap626738-15.21.728184.797.4
Comox Valley222251-11.64.71021.41157.4
Cowichan Valley40764244-44.298651.8778.6
East Kootenay70459019.36.6281166.134.2
Fraser Valley78726731176.6323486.4791
Fraser-Fort George19215325.52.97315.4612.4
Greater Vancouver9053814111.26.5382519.72459.1
Kitimat-Stikine751574111.4024022098.523.6
Mount Waddington14901663-10.4-4.151343.334.4
Nanaimo10359499.16.23303.89266.1
North Okanagan381835976.13.81813114.0133.5
Northern Rockies562591-4.9-3.322197.695.8
Okanagan-Similkameen286126149.42.81254415.746.9
Peace River1574127123.84.8529125.4312.5
Powell River728752-3.20.83148.3886.9
Skeena-Queen Charlotte253125090.9-3.5936167.7515.1
Squamish-Lillooet31803275-2.911.81117132.3924
Stikine26322715.917.611712.6120.9
Strathcona15791589-0.63.354014.96105.5
Sunshine Coast671797-15.84.729210.9561.3
Thompson-Nicola692968221.63.32822624.1311.1
British Columbia82913792784.65.6323754746.2417.5

Notes:
Does NOT include estimates of reserves that were incompletely enumerated.
(1) 2011 Census counts are adjusted as necessary to enable direct comparisons between 2011 and 2016.
(2) Indicates private dwellings occupied by usual residents.

Source: Statistics Canada

Prepared by:  BC Stats, Ministry of Technology, Innovation and Citizens' Services